Copa Libertadores and Copa Sudamericana 2021 group stage fixtures released

The group stage fixtures for the Copa Libertadores 2021 and Copa Sudamericana 2021 have been released.

For the first time in ages, clubs could not have their representatives present in person for the Copa Libertadores and Copa Sudamericana group stage draws.

Due to the ongoing covid-19 pandemic, the group stage draws for the 2021 editions of the continental competitions had to take place virtually.

The draws took place on Friday, 9th of April.

The Libertadores group stage will begin in two weeks. The first round is scheduled to hold between the 20th, 21st and 22nd of April.

The Libertadores final is scheduled for November 20 while the Copa Sudamericana final is scheduled for November 6. At the moment, the venues for both finals are yet to be decided.

Libertadores Group Stage fixtures in full

Group A: Palmeiras, Defensa y Justicia-ARG, Universtario-PER, G2 (Grêmio or Del Valle-EQU)

Group B: Olimpia-PAR, Internacional, Deportivo Táchira-VEN, Always Ready-BOL.

Group C: Boca Juniors-ARG, Barcelona Guayaquil, The Strongest-BOL, G4 (San Lorenzo or Santos)

Group D: River Plate-ARG, Independent Santa Fe-COL, Fluminense, G3 (Bolivar or Jr Barranquila)

Group E: São Paulo, Racing-ARG, Sporting Cristal-PER, Rentistas-URU)

Group F: Nacional-URU, Universidad Catolica-CHI, Argentinos Juniors-ARG, G1 [Libertad or Atletico Nacional-COL)

Group G: Flamengo, LDU, Vélez Sarsfield-ARG, Unión Calera-CHI.

Group H: Cerro Porteño-PAR, Atlético-MG, America de Cali-COL, Deportivo Laguaira-VEN.

Copa Sudamericana 2021 Group Stage fixtures in full

Group A

Rosario Central (ARG)

Huachipato (CHI)

12 de Octubre (PAR)

E4 (Eliminated from San Lorenzo x Santos, in the Libertadores)

Group B

Independiente (ARG)

Bahia

Guabira (BOL)

Uruguay 1 (Montevideo City or Fenix)

Group C

Jorge Wilstermann (BOL)

Arsenal (ARG)

Ceara

E3 (Eliminated from Bolívar x Junior Barranquilla)

Group D

Athletico

Melgar (PER)

Aucas (EQU)

Metropolitan (VEN)

Group E

Corinthians

Sport Huancayo (PER)

River Plate (PAR)

Uruguay 2 (Peñarol or Cerro Largo)

Group F

Newell’s Old Boys (ARG)

Palestinian (CHI)

Atlético-GO

E1 (Eliminated from Libertad x Atlético Nacional)

Group G

Emelec (EQU)

Tolima (COL)

Talleres (ARG)

Bragantino

Group H

Lanús (ARG)

La Equidad (COL)

Aragua (VEN)

E2 (Eliminated from Grêmio x Independiente del Valle)

Related Articles